Merseyside Wheelers Cycling Club

Contacts Chairmans Page Events Calender 2014 Results 2014
 

Youth Training

News & Views

Archives

Try the Archives Page - you may be on it

"NEWS, NEWS IN "NEWS & VIEWS" Take a look

WHO, WHAT, WHEN, WHERE?

'Kate Bell' deceased. See News & Views

FRIDAY 7th NOVEMBER ? LOOK IN "NEWS & VIEWS"

MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS CLUB HISTORY

Volume 1-1933to 1959 = £8.00.  Volume 2 part 1 - 1960 to 1977 = £7.00.  Volume 2 part 2 = £7.00

Postage & packaging to above - 1 Book = £1.00. 2 Books = £2.20.  3 Books = £2.70

Order enquiries to Des' Bradburn. 28 Ashbourne Crescent, Huyton, Merseyside, L36 4JN. Tel; 0151-289-6468

MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS

A RECORD  

Compiled by Paul Olson

ROLL OF HONOUR

FOUR MEMBERS OF THE MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY DURING WORLD WAR II

DAVE ARMSTRONG – ARMY     RICHARD BLUNDELL - ARMY

EDDIE DOYLE - MERCHANT NAVY     TREVOR WILLIAMS  ROYAL AIR FORCE

LIFE MEMBERS

LIFE MEMBERSHIP WAS AWARDED TO SIXTEEN MEMBERS OF THE MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS DURING THE PERIOD 1933 TO 1982

THEY ARE LISTED BELOW IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

W.A CALLAGHAN                                               W.T MOORE
J.J CARSON T MUSTARD
L.M DUNNING J.A PEPPER
E EUSTANCE E.G RICHARDS
B.A FRENCH L ROWLANDS
B.INGHAM R SMETHURST
W KETTLE J SOENS
R.V MEMERY D.F WHARTON

             CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

1958

PETE CUBBON

1989

SANDRA CORFE

1959

ERIC EUSTANCE

1990

JIMMY HASSAN

1960

DEREK WHARTON

1991

JIMMY HASSAN

1961

BRIAN HADWIN

1992

JAMES (KIT) CARSON

1962

DEREK WHARTON

1993

JOHN CLARKE

1963

DEREK WHARTON

1994

JIMMY HASSAN

1964

BARRY INGHAM

1995

JAMES (KIT) CARSON & JOHN CLARKE

1965

EDDIE RICHARDS

1996

LIL CLARKE

1966

JOHN ASKWITH

1997

SANDRA CORFE

1967

WILLI MOORE

1997

SANDRA CORFE

1968

NORMAN DIXON

1999

GEORGE CORFE & JIMMY HASSAN

1969

KEITH BINGHAM

2000

SANDRA CORFE

1970

WILLI MOORE

2001

SANDRA CORFE

1971

CATHY MUSTARD

2002

JIMMY HASSAN

1972

WILLI MOORE

2003

SANDRA CORFE

1973

ERIC EUSTANCE

2004

SANDRA CORFE

1974

GORDON SUTHERLAND

2005

SANDRA CORFE

1975

BOB MEMERY

2006

DESI BRADBURN

1976

BOB MEMERY

2007

SANDRA CORFE & DESI BRADBURN

1977

BOB MEMERY

2008

DESI BRADBURN

1978

DESI BRADBURN

2009

DESI BRADBURN

1979

JAMES (KIT) CARSON & FRANK LYONS

2010

DESI BRADBURN 

1980

PAUL OLSON

2011...  DESI BRADBURN

1981

JOAN CARSON

2012 JAMES (KIT) CARSON

1982

BOB MEMERY

2013 DESI BRADBURN

1983

JOHN CLARKE

   
1984 JAMES (KIT) CARSON    

1985

JOHN CLARKE

   

1986

JIMMY HASSAN

   

1987

JIMMY HASSAN

   

1988

JAMES (KIT) CARSON

   

  CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

(COMPETED OVER 25, 50 & 100 MILES)

1938

CHARLIE JONES

1976

ARTHUR PIERCE

1939

CHAS. THOMAS

1977

JAC COURTMAN

----

-----------------

1978

ROY WHITE

1944*

JACK DICKSON

1979

JOHN CLARKE

----

-----------------

1980

JOHN CLARKE

1947

REG EMBLETON

1981

JAC COURTMAN

----

-----------------

1982

JAC COURTMAN

1949

REG EMBLETON

1983

JOHN CLARKE

1950

BILL KETTLE

1984

BARNEY DOOLAN

1951

BOB MEMERY

1985

JOHN CLARKE

1952

BOB MEMERY

1986

BARNEY DOOLAN

1953

BRIAN FRENCH

1987

ROY WHITE

1954

BRIAN FRENCH

1988

JAMIE CARSON

1955

BRIAN FRENCH

1989

KEN CROSBIE

1956

BRIAN FRENCH

1990

GARY BURNS

1957

BRIAN FRENCH

1991

ROY WHITE

1958

MIKE BALDWIN

1992

JULIAN OLCHOWSKI

1959

MIKE BALDWIN

1993

DAVE STOCKLEY

1960

TOMMY RICHARDS

1994

DAVE STOCKLEY

1961

PETE CUBBON

1995

DAVE STOCKLEY

1962

DEREK WHARTON

1996

JIM HOWARD

1963

EDDIE RICHARDS

1997

RICHARD GRAY

1964

EDDIE RICHARDS

1998

GARY BURNS

1965

EDDIE RICHARDS

1999

-------------

1966

EDDIE RICHARDS

2000

MIKE HEESOM

1967

FRANK FAIRCLOUGH

2001

MIKE HEESOM

1968

JIM CLARKE

2002

MIKE HEESOM

1969

EDDIE RICHARDS

2003

MIKE HEESOM

1970

PETER AINSWORTH

2004

MARC LAITHWAITE

1971

STEVE SIXSMITH

2005

JOHN STOPFORTH

1972

JIM BENNETT

2006

RICHARD GRAY

1973

LES GIRVAN

2007

-------------

1974

LES GIRVAN

2008

-------------

1975

COLIN BALDWIN

   

* IN 1944 THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WAS COMPETED OVER 10, 25, & 50 MILES

  CLUB BEST ALL ROUNDER COMPETITION

(COMPETED OVER 50 &100 MILES & 12 HOURS)

1954

BILL KETTLE

1980

ROY WHITE

1955

BILL KETTLE

1981

BARNEY DOOLAN

1956

BRIAN FRENCH

1982

JAC COURTMAN

1957

GERRY SMITH

1983

JOHN CLARKE

1958

GERRY SMITH

1984

BARNEY DOOLAN

1959

MIKE BALDWIN

 ----

--------------

1960

DEREK WHARTON

1987

JULIAN OLCHOWSKI

1961

DEREK WHARTON

1988

JAMIE CARSON

1962

NORMAN DIXON

1989

KEN CROSBIE

1963

DEREK WHARTON

 ----

--------------

1964

EDDIE RICHARDS

1998

GARY BURNS

1965

EDDIE RICHARDS

 ----

--------------

1966

EDDIE RICHARDS

2000

MIKE HEESOM

1967

FRANK FAIRCLOUGH

2001

MIKE HEESOM

1968

BOB WRIGHT

2002

MIKE HEESOM

1969

EDDIE RICHARDS

2003

MIKE HEESOM

1970

PETER AINSWORTH

2004

MIKE HEESOM

----

--------------

2005

--------------

1976

JEAN PIERCE

2006

--------------

1977

GERRY SMITH

2007

--------------

1978

GERRY SMITH

2008

--------------

1979

GERRY SMITH

2009

--------------  

  LADIES’ CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

(COMPETED OVER 10, 25 & 50 MILES)

1953*

RENE HALL

1981

KATHY CARSON

1954

RENE HALL

1982

NOREEN GIRVAN

1955

PAT O’HARA

1983

KATHY CARSON

1956

PAT O’HARA

1984

KATHY CARSON

1957

VAL COLEGATE

1985

KATHY CARSON

1958

FLO RATHBONE

1986

KATHY CARSON

1959

CATHY HAWES

1987

--------------

1960

CATHY HAWES

1988

KATHY CARSON

1961

CATHY HAWES

1989

JEAN PIERCE

1962

CATHY HAWES

1990

JEAN PIERCE

1963

ANN SOENS

1991

HELEN EDWARDS

1964

FRANCES GRAHAM

1992

JEAN PIERCE

1965

FRANCES PEARSON (nee) GRAHAM

1993

JEAN PIERCE

 

--------------

1994

JEAN PIERCE

1967

CATHY MUSTARD (nee HAWES)

1995

HAZEL REYNOLDS

 

--------------

1996

CLARE McAULEY

1969

CATHY MUSTARD

1997

CLARE McAULEY

1970

CATHY MUSTARD

1998

JEAN PIERCE

1971

CATHY MUSTARD

 

--------------

1972

CATHY MUSTARD

2003

JEAN PIERCE

1973

CATHY MUSTARD

2004

--------------

1974

CATHY MUSTARD

2005

--------------

1975

CATHY MUSTARD

2006

--------------

1976

CATHY MUSTARD

2007

--------------

1977

PAULINE CAVE

2007

--------------

1978

PAULINE CAVE

2008

--------------

1979

PAULINE CAVE

   

1980

--------------

   

* IN 1953 THE CHAMPIONSHIP WAS COMPETED OVER 10, 25 & 30 MILES

  LADIES BEST ALL ROUNDER COMPETITION

                (COMPETED OVER 25, 50 & 100 MILES)

1964

CATHY MUSTARD

1965

FRANCES PEARSON

1975

CATHY MUSTARD

1976

CATHY MUSTARD

1977

CATHY MUSTARD

1978

PAULINE CAVE

1979

PAULINE CAVE

1982

KATHY CARSON

1983

KATHY CARSON

1984

KATHY CARSON

1993

JEAN PIERCE

1997

CLARE McAULEY

JUNIOR TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1948

W. BIRNIE

1968

IAN BINGHAM

1949

W. BIRNIE

1969

DAVE LARGE

1950

BRIAN PARKINSON

1970

DAVE LARGE

1951

HARRY McKEW

1971

PHIL McCARTNEY

1952

HARRY McKEW

1972

--------------

1953

ROY WHITE

1973

TONY WOOD

1954

RAY CROUGHAN

1974

TONY WOOD

1955

CHARLIE WILLIAMS

1975

MIKE McBAIN

1956

GEORGE BROWN

1976

MIKE McBAIN

1957

JOHN PLUMBLEY

1977

DAVID PIERCE

1958

BARRY WARRINER

1978

DAVID PIERCE

1959

--------------

1979

KEN LOUGHLIN

1960

NEIL BARTELY

1980

KEN LOUGHLIN

1961

DAVE SINGFIELD

1981

NEIL HEYES

1962

ROBBIE TYRER

1982

NEIL HAYES

1963

JIM CLARKE

1983

DUDLEY ROBERTS

1964

JIM CLARK

1984

TIM WARRINER

1965

GEOFF WILLIAMS

1985

DUDLEY ROBERTS

1966

STEVE SIXSMITH

1986

JONATHON WHITE

1967

STEVE SIXSMITH

1987

JONATHON WHITE

VETERANS CHAMPIONSHIP

1977

GERRY SMITH

1993

DAVE STOCKLEY

1978

GERRY SMITH

1994

DAVE STOCKLEY

1979

GERRY SMITH

1995

DAVE STOCKLEY

1980

BARNEY DOOLAN

1996

PHIL McAULEY

1981

BARNEY DOOLAN

1997

RICHARD GRAY

1982

GERRY SMITH

 

--------------

1983

GERRY SMITH

2000

ROY WHITE

1984

BARNEY DOOLAN

2001

ROY WHITE

1985

BARNEY DOOLAN

2002

ROY WHITE

1986

BARNEY DOOLAN

2003

MIKE HEESOM

1987

COLIN MARTIN

2004

 

1988

COLIN MARTIN

2005

JOHN STOPFORTH

1989

COLIN MARTIN

2006

RICHARD GRAY

1990

--------------

2007

--------------

1991 ROY WHITE 2008

--------------

1992 COLIN MARTIN    

NORMAN DIXON MEMORIAL TROPHY

 1977  GERRY SMITH  1993  FRANK OLCHOWSKI
 1978  FRANK OLCHOWSKI  1994  CARL MILLIGAN
 1979  JOHN RIDGEWAY  1995  FRANK OLCHOWSKI
 1980  KEN LOUGHLIN  1996  FRANK OLCHOWSKI
 1981  JULIAN OLCHOWSKI  1997  HARRY MIDDLETON
 1982  KEN CROSBIE  1998  LEE MILLIGAN
 1983  ARTHUR BLOCKSIDGE  1999  LEE MILLIGAN
 1984  DAVE STOCKLEY  2000  LEE MILLIGAN
 1985  COLIN MARTIN  2001  MIKE SHIELDS
 1986  JULIAN OLCHOWSKI  2002  LEE MILLIGAN
 1987  JAMIE CARSON  2003  DAVE SPENCE
 1988  DAVE JONES  2004  DAVE STOCKLEY
 1989  GARY BURNS  2005  CHRIS LEVY
 1990  GARY BURNS  2006       ------------
 1991  RICHARD GRAY  2007  CHRIS LEVY
 1992  DAVE JONES  2008       ------------

CLUB RECORDS

      It is impossible to re-create in full the details of every time trialling Club record set by members of the Merseyside Wheelers in the past three-quarters of a century.

Those details relating to the earliest years of the Club have been lost in the mists of time, or exist only by way of some `folk legend’, such as that which maintains that in 1938 Chas. Jones established a 25-miles record of 1.7.20 while riding on a 96” fixed gear.

Those records we can accept with absolute confidence date only from the early 1950s for men and the early 1960s for ladies, and what may have happened to the men’s 25-miles record between 1938 and 1951, when Harry McKew established a record of 1.2.43, we can but speculate.

If some records have been lost, then others have suffered on the grounds that originally they were never kept, then later there was a surfeit of performances.

Such was the fate of the Men’s Club’s 10-miles record and, to a lesser degree, the 15-miles record.

In the early years of the Club such distances were reserved for Ladies and Junior riders, the 15-miles distance featuring in the Junior Championship until 1957.

Even when Senior riders embraced the 10-miles time trial the Club held back from establishing a Club record at the distance until 1970, when it was decided that a Club record would be recognised in the name of the first member to beat 23-minutes.

It is known that Steve Sixsmith was the first to achieve that distinction, but his precise time has not been recorded in the Club’s annals and, like the 25-miles record between 1938 and 1951, nothing is recorded as to how the 10-miles record progressed between 1970 and 1972, when Willi Moore put the record out of reach for the next twenty-three years with a national competition record of 20.36.

Given that 10-miles time trials were being ridden on a weekly basis throughout the summer one can only assume that a number of new records must have been set in the years between 1970 and 1972, by Willi Moore if no-one else, but what those records were is not set down in print – were there too many of them?

Notwithstanding these reservations the information given below is offered in the hope that it will prove of interest to readers, and by way of honouring all those members of the Merseyside Wheelers who rode a bicycle faster or farther than any Merseyside Wheeler had before.

MENS 10 MILES                                           MENS 15 MILES

 1951 HARRY McKEW  24m 25s                                                   1951  HARRY McKEW  37m 33s 
 1955 HARRY McKEW  23m 59s    1955 HARRY McKEW  37m 19s
 1957 JOHN PLUMBLEY  23m 04s    1956 GEORGE BROWN  37m 16s
 1959 PETE BOLGER  23m 01s    1957 JOHN PLUMBLEY  36m 07s
 1965 WILLI MOORE  23m 00s
*1970 STEVE SIXSMITH     ? ?
 1972 WILLI MOORE  20m 36s
 1995 JIM HOWARD  20m 17s
 1998 JIM HOWARD  19m 46s

                * CLUB RECORD FORMALLY ESTABLISHED

MENS 25 MILES                                        MENS 30 MILES

 1938  CHAS JONES  1h 07m 20s                                                   1953  BILL LOUGHLIN  1h 15m 28s
 1951 HARRY McKEW  1h 02m 43s    1953 BILL LOUGHLIN  1h 15m 27s 
 1953 BRIAN PARKINSON  1h 00m 58S    1954 GERRY SMITH  1h 15m 11s
 1955 BRIAN FRENCH  1h 00m 40s    1954 HARRY McKEW  1h 15m 01s
 1957 JOHN PLUMBLEY

58m 35s

   1958 JOHN BIBBY  1h 12m 49s
 1961 PETE CUBBON 57m 30s    1963 EDDIE RICHARDS  1h 10m 47s
 1963 EDDIE RICHARDS 57m 06s    1969 EDDIE RICHARDS  1h 10m 19s
 1965 EDDIE RICHARDS 55m 47s    1981 JOHN CLARKE  1h 09m 38s
 1967 WILLI MOORE 53m 32s    1983 JOHN CLARKE  1h 08m 53s
 1971 WILLI MOORE 53m 24s    1985 JOHN CLARKE  1h 06m 55s
 1993 JIM HOWARD 51m 28s    1996 JIM HOWARD  1h 05m 13s
MENS 25 MILE TANDEM BICYCLE    1997 JIM HOWARD  1h 04m 28s
 1980

JULIAN OLCHOWSKI &

   1998 JIM HOWARD  1h 04m 03s

BOB NOLAN

56m 04s  
       
       

MENS 50 MILES                                        MENS 100 MILES

 1953   HARRY McKEW  2h 13m 46s                                                 1951  BOB MEMERY  4h 52m 19s 
 1953  BRIAN PARKINSON   2h 12m 28s    1954 BILL KETTLE  4h 39m 03s
 1954  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 11m 38s    1955 BRIAN FRENCH  4h 26m 09s
 1954  HARRY McKEW  2h 09m 01s    1956 BRIAN FRENCH  4h 22m 08s
 1954  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 08m 49s    1957 BRIAN FRENCH  4h 19m 16s
 1955  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 07m 04s    1958 GERRY SMITH  4h 16m 05s
 1956  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 06m 44s    1963 DEREK WHARTON  4h 14m 17s
 1956  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 06m 41s    1965 EDDIE RICHARDS  4h 11m 51s
 1956  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 05m 21s    1981 JAC COURTMAN  4h 00m 18s
 1957  BRIAN FRENCH  2h 03m 00s    1982 JAC COURTMAN  3h 58m 42s
 1959  BARNEY DOOLAN  2h 00m 39s        
 1961  PETE CUBBON  2h 00m 37s  
 1963  EDDIE RICHARDS  2h 00m 01s  
 1963  EDDIE RICHARDS  1h 59m 05s  
 1964  EDDIE RICHARDS  1h 57m 20s  
 1964  EDDIE RICHARDS  1h 53m 31s  
 1977  JAC COURTMAN  1h 52m 42s  
 1981  JOHN CLARKE  1h 52m 34s  
 1983  JOHN CLARKE  1h 47m 57s  
1997 JIM HOWARD 1h 46m 00s  

MENS  12 HOUR                                               MENS 24 HOUR

1953    JACK PYE  213m 716yds                                         *1953    GUS RUSSELL 316 mls
1953    GEOFF BRADBURN  215.67 mls   *1954    LEN THOMASON 343 mls
1954    BRIAN FRENCH  224.5 mls   1973    LES GIRVAN 423.5 mls
1954    BILL KETTLE  229.5 mls   1985    GERRY SMITH  473.55 mls
1954    BILL CALLAGHAN  230.992 mls  

* RECORD SET ON TRICYCLE

1954    BILL KETTLE  232.959 mls  
1955    KEN MINSHULL  236.0 mls  
1956    BRIAN FRENCH  242.796 mls  
*1957   GERRY SMITH     ?     ?  
1958    GERRY SMITH  251.147 mls  
1959    MIKE SMITH  256.0 mls  
1965    EDDIE RICHARDS  260.155 mls  
1983    JOHN CLARKE  261.914 mls  
1983    GERRY SMITH  262.262 mls  
1983    GERRY SMITH  264.828 mls  

* There is no record of the distance covered by 

GERRY SMITH IN SETTING THE NEW RECORD IN 1957

LADIES 10 MILE                                                   LADIES 25 MILE       

 1955  EILEEN MASON  26m 49s                                         1954   RENE HALL  1h 10m 47s 
         1957 VAL COLEGATE  1h 09m 40s
         1957 VAL COLEGATE  1h 09m 35s
         1957 VAL COLEGATE  1h 09m 09s
 1955  PAT O'HARA  26m 42s  1960  CATHY HAWES  1h 07m 33s
 1957 PAT O'HARA  26m 16s  1961  CATHY HAWES  1h 06m 35s
 1969 CATHY MUSTARD (NEE HAWES)  25m 58s  1963  ANN SOENS  1h 06m 12s
 1971 CATHY MUSTARD  24m 59s  1969 CATHYMUSTARD   1h 04m 53s
 1972 CATHY MUSTARD  24m 35s  1971 CATHY MUSTARD  1h 04m 28s
 1972 CATHY MUSTARD  24m 08s  1972 CATHY MUSTARD  1h 03m 55s
 1982 NOREEN GIRVAN  23m 56s  1979  PAULINE CAVE  1h 03m 40s
 1979  PAULINE CAVE  1h 01m 33s
 1979  PAULINE CAVE

58m 30s   

LADIES 30 MILES
1969 CATHY MUSTARD 1h 18m 07s

LADIES 50 MILE                                       LADIES 100 MILE

 1961   CATHY HAWES  2h 19m 55s                                         1953  RENE HALL  4h 54m 11s
 1969  CATHY HAWES  2h 18m 04s  1974  CATHY MUSTARD  4h 50m 34s
 1975  SUNNY GIRVAN  2h 17m 25s  1975  SUNNY GIRVAN  4h 47m 47s
 1975  CATHY HAWES  2h 11m 53s  1976  CATHY MUSTARD  4h 42m 16s
 1976  CATHY MUSTARD   2h 11m 48s  1979  PAULINE CAVE  4h 30m 48s
 1979  PAULINE CAVE  2h 07m 22s
 1983  NOREEN GIRVAN  2h 05m 33s
LADIES 12 HOUR
 1951   PEGGY PATTERSON

190 mls       

 1952  PEGGY PATTERSON  204.560 mls
 1963  CATHY HAWES  221.775 mls
 1964  AUDREY BRADBURN  222.570 mls

      OPEN EVENTS

The first Merseyside Wheelers’ open racing promotion took place on 22nd April 1951, when Les Rowlands organised a `Longmarkers 25’.

Since then there have been hundreds of time trials, road races even cyclo-cross and duathlons, organised in the name of the Merseyside Wheelers.

Not all found a regular place on the Club calendar, the `Longmarkers 25’ had a brief existence, and similarly short-lived were the separate Ladies’ events run in the early 1980s alongside the Jim Soens Memorial `25’ and the 1.00.00 limit `25’, at a time when both these events were regularly over-subscribed.

Some promotions were even more ephemeral.

A Ladies `25’ organised by Bob Memery in 1958 was not repeated the following year, and likewise when Mike Pinnington organised a 1.4.00 limit `25’ on behalf of the Club in 1965, it proved to be a one-off.

  Sadly, the winners of our open promotions have not been faithfully recorded over the years, and many seem lost in the past.

Relatively immune from such neglect are those time trials promoted over the past fifty-seven years, for the R.T.T.C. have made it a tradition that each of their annual handbooks should record the winners of every event promoted under R.T.T.C. regulations the previous year.

The process is not infallible - there is no complete record of the series of four ten miles and four twenty-five miles time trials organised by the Club in 1971, but the handbooks stand as a priceless store of information.

Sadly, there is no equivalent  procedure for road races, and there is no complete record of the winners of the North Wales road races the Merseyside Wheelers promoted between 1956 and 1966; the Runcorn Criteriums promoted in 1969, 1970 and 1971; or the many other road races the Club has run since the launch of the 3rd/Junior events at Bickerstaffe by Kit Carson in 1979, and the transfer of the Senior event to Newsham Park in 1981.

Where individual results are known they are shown within the text of the Club History, but no complete record can be included here.

It might seem impossible to select any one rider as the greatest performer in our open promotions, but who could ignore Merseyside cycling star Johnny Ryan, winner of the first `Longmarkers 25’, the open `50’ and the first Wheel Race.

Does anyone have a better claim?

`LONGMARKERS 25’

     1951      J.A. RYAN      ST CHRISTOPHER’S CC      1.10.43

      1952      B. INGHAM      WOOLTON WHEELERS      1.07.40

      1953       EVENT CANCELLED – AS DESCRIPTION IN R.T.T.C. HANDBOOK OMITTED CLASSIFICATION AS `LONGMARKER’ EVENT, AND PLACED THE PROMOTION ON A YORKSHIRE COURSE!

                     (SEE LIVERPOOL ECHO CYCLING COLUMN 18.4.1953)

`OPEN 50’

 1954 D BURROWS  LIVERPOOL CENTURY R.C  2h05m27s       1963  E.G RICHARDS MERSEYSIDE WHS 1h59m05s
 1955 J.A RYAN LIVERPOOL UNITY C.C  2h03m08s    1964  E.G RICHARDS MERSEYSIDE WHS 1h57m20s
 1956 R.D CARY SITTINGBOURNE C.C  2h03m10s    1965  E.G RICHARDS MERSEYSIDE WHS 1h57m45s
 1957 J KENNEDY LIVERPOOL UNITY C.C   2h05m44s    1966  K STACEY SEAMONS C.C 1h58m46s
 1958 C McCOY MELLING WHEELERS  2h00m28s    1967  G.P HUGHES BIRKENHEAD N.E C.C 2h02m28s
 1959 C McCOY MELLING WHEELERS  1h59m23s    1968  D.W.S JOHNSON BIRKENHEAD N.E C.C 1h58m09s
 1960 G.P HUGHES BIRKENHEAD N.E C.C  1h58m56s    1969  D.W.S JOHNSON BIRKENHEAD N.E C.C 1h59m47s
 1961 C McCOY MELLING WHEELERS  1h54m40s    1970  K.APTER LIVERPOOL MERCURY R.C 1h58m33s
 1962 N.BARTLEY LIVERPOOL PREMIER R.C  1h59m34s          

'LADIES 25'

1958 I FINCH  WARRINGTON ROAD CLUB  1h07m23s

'1.04.00 LIMIT 25'

1965 G WILLIAMS MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 1h02m14s

'JIM SOENS MEMORIAL 25 FROM 1974'

1970  R.E ALLSOPP CLEVELEYS ROAD CLUB 55m40s   1990  J REES HUGHES DEESIDE OLYMPIC 57m09s
1971  K APTER LIVERPOOL MERCURY RC 58m26s 1991  C SANDERS PORT SUNLIGHT WHS 56m51s
1972  S.J SIXSMITH LIVERPOOL EAGLE R.C 1h01m37s 1992  C.M BOARDMAN G.S STRADA 50m24s
1973  D.J ALLPORT TUNSTALL WHEELERS 59m29s 1993  C SANDERS PORT SUNLIGHT WHS 53m32s
1974  W.T MOORE MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 56m47s 1994  D SWEENEY INVICTA ROAD CLUB 53m34s
1975  R.E BARKER MERSEY ROADS CLUB 59m22s 1995  P WHITTALL V.C HALTON 56m47s
1976  R.E BARKER MERSEY ROADS CLUB 57m49s 1996  J HOWARD MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 55m49s
1977  K BOARDMAN

 JAC COURTMAN

BIRKENHEAD VICTORIA C.C

MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS

58m42s 1997  A SILVESTER MID SHROPSHIRE WHS 55m33s
1978  S.C MURTON KIRKBY C.C 58m29S 1998  J HOWARD MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 52m55s
1979  D.C LLOYD MANCHESTER WHEELERS 54m40s 1999  G BUTLER TEAM MEN'S HEALTH 53m30s
1980  D.W HINDE CREW CLARION WHEELERS 54m23s 2000  R LAWS B'HEAD VICTORIA C.C 54m41s
1981  D.C LLOYD MANCHESTER WHEELERS 53m50s 2001  J STOPFORTH SOUTHPORT ROAD CLUB 55m37s
1982  D.C LLOYD MANCHESTER WHEELERS 53m56s 2002  S DANGERFIELD CAMEL VALLEY & T.C 51m01
1983  D.J SMITH LANCASHIRE ROAD CLUB 55m58s 2003  P DOTCHIN SCIENCEINSPORT.COM 57m08s
1984  D.W HINDE CREW CLARION WHEELERS 57m37s 2004  J STOPFORTH B'HEAD NORTH END C.C 55m33s
1985  D.J SMITH HORWICH C.C 54m14s 2005  J STEWART ASHURST B.C 54m05s
1986  P PENDRY CHESTER R.C 56m50s 2006  S.HANKEY WARRINGTON R.C 57m04s
1987  A ROBERTS CREW CLARION WHEELERS 57m33s 2007  G BROWN EQUIPE VELO ECOSSE 56m17s
1988  D EDWARDS MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 57m40s 2008  P SHALLICKER LANCASHIRE R.C 58m03s
1989  A ROBERTS TEAM KRONOS 57m33s 2009 ANDREW ALLAN NEW BRIGHTON C.C 57m08s

`1.00.00 LIMIT 25’

1977 M GARNER LIVERPOOL MERCURY 59m55s   1988 G.S TYE PRESTON WHEELERS 59m19s
1978 D BETTANEY ANFIELD B.C 1h01m38s 1989 I SNOOKES V.C HALTON 58m07s
1979 D BETTANEY ANFIELD B.C 1h01m09s 1990 P MURPHY KIRKBY C.C 58m14s
1980 J KEITH MIDDLETON C.C 58m58s 1991 A BENNETT LIVERPOOL CENTURY 1h00m29s
1981 J OLCHOWSKI MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 58m47s 1992 M BRADLEY WARRINGTON ROAD CLUB 1h00m17s
1982 R.A CLANCY CLEVELEYS ROAD CLUB 1h2m10s 1993 T HORTON WARRINGTON ROAD CLUB 57m52s
1983 M.D APPLEYARD LANCASHIRE ROAD CLUB 1h00m24s 1994 C MILLIGAN  MERSEYSIDE WHEELERS 55m57s
1984 P.P RICHARDS LANCASHIRE ROAD CLUB 1m00m10s 1995 A COOPER NORTH SHROPSHIRE WHLS 1h01m17s
1985 B McVELLAN BIRKENHEAD NORTH END 1h03m43s 1996 R WRENN MACCLESFIELD WHEELERS 58m56s
1986 J CRONIN BIRKENHEAD NORTH END 58m36s 1997 N TAYLOR BIRKENHEAD VICTORIA C.C 1h01m16s
1987 M LEWIS SNOWDONIA C.C 59m32s        

'LADIES 25'                                                         'LADIES25' 

                           RUN ALONGSIDE 1.00.00 LIMIT                                        RUN ALONGSIDE JIM SOENS MEMORIAL 25 

1982  JOAN KERSHAW PRESCOT EAGLE R.C 1h10m26s           1982  MANDY JONES WEST PENNINE R.C 1h00m37s
1983  KATHY CARSON MERSEYSIDE WHS 1h05m38s 1983  AURIEL BU'LOCK  LANCASHIRE R.C 1h01m25s
1984  ELAINE ROBERTS  CREW CLARION WHS 1h07m27s 1984  SALLY PRATT CHESTER ROAD CLUB 1h06m00s

'NATIONAL JUNIOR 25 CHAMPIONSHIP'

1984      G. SILVESTER      BIRKENHEAD NORTH END C.C.      55.53  

'WHEEL RACE'

1960  JOHNNY RYAN VIKING CYCLES     1970  IAN HALLAM BEESTON ROAD CLUB
1961 ALAN RAMSBOTTOM   HELYETT/SLOVENIA 1971 EDDY RONQUETTI BELGIUM
1962 ERIC BATES SOUTHPORT ROAD CLUB 1972 IAN HALLAM BEESTON ROAD CLUB
1963 KEN NUTTALL HARRY QUINN/EVERYMAN OILS  1973 AAD VAN DEN HOEK   NETHERLANDS
1964 ALBERT HITCHIN FALCON CYCLES 1974 NOEL NEYENS BELGIUM
1965 ALBERT HITCHIN FALCON CYCLES 1975 RUDI VERMASSEN BELGIUM
1966 JOHN ASLIN CONDOR/MACKESON 1976 DES FRETWELL KEIGHLEY R.C-I.C.S
1967 DAVE ROLLINSON LIVERPOOL MERCURY 1977 JOHN HARRISON PRESTWICH PHOENIX
1968 ALAN MELLOR TAME VALLEY ROAD CLUB 1978 STEVE WAKEFIELD LINDSEY ROADS C.C
1969 BRIAN JOLLY SHEFFIELD PHOENIX 1979 JOHN HARRISON PRESTWICH PHOENIX

   NOTES:

'INVITATION HILLY TIME TRIAL'

1979 DAVE LLOYD KIRKBY C.C 1h14m46s 1990 CHRIS BOARDMAN

JULIE HILL

MANCHESTER WHS

L'POOL  MERCURY

1h15m01s

1h27m44s

1980 SEAN YATES '34 NOMADS 1h14m49s 1991 CHRIS BOARDMAN

MARIE PURVIS

MANCHESTER WHS

ELLAN VANNIN C.C

1h11m34s

1h26m10s

1981 DAVE LLOYD MANCHESTER WHS 1h14m37s 1992 PETE LONGBOTTOM

MARIE PURVIS

G.S STRADA

MANX VIKING WHS

1h13m53s

1h22m01s

1982 WILLI MOORE MERSEYSIDE WHS 1h16m37s **1993 CHRIS BOARDMAN

CHRISTINE ROBERTS

GAN

CREWE CLARION WS

1h10m27s

1h28m01s

1983 DAVE LLOYD MANCHESTER WHS 1h15m17s 1994 PETE LONGBOTTOM

YVONNE McGREGOR

N'TH WIRRAL VELO

BRADFORD OLYPIC

1h07m54s

1h20m26s

*1984 DAVE LLOYD MANCHESTER WHS 1h14m04s 1995 CHRIS BOARDMAN

ANNE PLANT

GAN

SWALEDALE C.C

1h04m56s

1h19m48s

1985 DARRYL WEBSTER MANCHESTER WHS 1h17m16s 1996 ROB HAYLES

MAXINE JOHNSON

TEAM AMBROSIA

MULTISPORT TEAM

1h06m36s

1h20m15s

1986 CHRIS BOARDMAN MANCHESTER WHS 1h16m41s 1997 STUART DANGERFIELD

MARIA LAWRENCE

WHEELBASE

TEAM AMBROSIA

1h05m42s

1h17m27s

1987 CHRIS BOARDMAN MANCHESTER WHS 1h17m22s +1998  CHRIS NEWTON

ANGELA HUNTER

TEAM BRITE

TEAM AMBROSIA

1h04m27s

1h18m30s

   1988  

CHRIS BOARDMAN MANCHESTER WHS 1h17m40s 1999 STUART DANGERFIELD

SUSAN CARTER

BIO RT - MDT

LETCHWORTH SCHILS

1h06m24s

1h20m38s

1989 DARRYL WEBSTER

JULIE HILL

TEKA

EAST LANCS R.C

1h14m05s

1h26m27s

2000 STUART DANGERFIELD

MELANIE SEARS

CAMEL VALLEY C&T.C

ALSAGER RUDY PROJECT

1h04m51s

1h18m00s

FROM 1979 TO 1993 THE EVENT WAS HELD OVER TWO LAPS OF A SIXTEEN MILES CIRCUIT, WHICH INITIALLY PASSED THROUGH KELSALL VILLAGE, THEN LATTERLY MADE USE OF THE NEW KELSALL BY-PASS.

*    = EVENT RECORD ON COURSE  VIA KELSALL VILLAGE           **   = EVENT RECORD ON COURSE VIA KELSALL BY-PASS

+    = EVENT RECORD ON COURSE VIA THE YELD 

IN 1994 TRAFFIC LIGHTS ON THE KELSALL BY-PASS REQUIRED THE ADOPTION OF A SHORTER FOURTEEN MILES CIRCUIT VIA THE YELD